Schools, Health and Libraries Broadband Coalition to Meet in Washington This Week

Education, Events, FCC, Health, National Broadband Plan, NTIA, Universal Service May 6th, 2014

, Publisher,

WASHINGTON, May 6, 2014 – Efforts to construct Gigabit Networks will be featured prominently at the Schools, Health and Libraries Broadband Coalition meeting this week in Washington, the fourth annual event for this community of broadband users. The even will run from Wednesday, May 7 through Friday, May 9.

Registration and the agenda for the event demonstrate a strong interest in the federal eRate fund to connect schools and libraries to high-speed broadband, the Federal Communications Commission’s Health Care Connect fund created in 2012, and ConnectED, the ultra-high speed initiative unveiled by the White House in June 2013.

John Windhausen, executive director of the SHLB Coalition, said that this year’s conference will demonstrate how community broadband groups are going “beyond BTOP,” the acronym from the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Broadband Technology Opportunities Program, and which concluded last year. BTOP was funded under the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act, passed just as President Obama was beginning his first term in office.

Among the more than 260 people registered to attend include officials from the California Telehealth Network, Connect Arkansas, C Spire, the Fiber Utilities Group, Gigabit Libraries Network, Google, ICF International, Internet2, the Kansas Fiber Network, Mobile Pulse, MOREnet, Time Warner Cable Business Class, and the Zayo Group.

The scheduled program is displayed below:


SHLB Coalition 2014 Annual Conference“The Premier Conference on Anchor Institution Broadband Policy.”May 7-9, 2014

Click on the Titles of the Sessions for Descriptions and Bios of the Speakers

Speakers listed below are confirmed  (M) = Moderator

Wed. May 7th
   Workshop #1 FCC’s Healthcare Connect Fund Consortia 2:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.



Matthew Quinn, FCC

Christi Barnhart, FCC

Workshop #2Building a Gigabit Nation1:00 – 5:30



Craig Settles


Workshop #3Regulatory ComplianceNoon – 2 p.m.


Jim Baller, Baller Herbst Law Firm


NTIA: Sustainability of PCC/SBA projects

2:30 – 6 p.m.


Gwenn Weaver, NTIA

6:00-7:30 p.m. Opening Night ReceptionMarriott Marquis Hotel Mezzanine Foyer
Thurs. May 8th
8:30-8:45 a.m.
Plenary #1:Opening CommentsJohn Windhausen, SHLB Executive Director

Don Means, SHLB Chairman

8:45-9:30 a.m.
Plenary #2:Louis Fox, CEO of CENIC  
9:30-10:00 a.m. BREAK
 10:00-11:00 a.m.
E-Rate #1:The $2 Billion Question: Funding for E-rateJon Bernstein, Bernstein Strategy Group (M)Jon Wilkins,FCC

Bob Bocher, ALA

Jeff Campbell, Cisco

Wireless Broadband #1:White Spaces and CAIsMichael Calabrese, New America Foundation (M)
Michael Daum, MicrosoftDon Means, Gigabit Libraries NetworkToby Bradley, Pascagoula MS School District
Health/E-rate: Building a Broadband Network (Part 1)Denise Atkinson-Shorey, e-Luminosity (M)
Duke Horan, Henkels & McCoy
Randy Lowe, Davis Wright  Tremaine, LLP
John Honker, Magellan Advisors

Scot Eberle, Fiber Utilities Group

 11:00-11:15 a.m.
 11:15-12:15 p.m.
  E-Rate #2:E-rate Capital InvestmentJen Leasure, The Quilt (M)
Emily Almond, Georgia Public Library ServiceAlan Katz, SunesysJamie Huber, COPESD


Rural Broadband #1:Sustainable LocalismSean McLaughlin, Access Humboldt (M)
Frank Odasz, Lone Eagle Consulting

Pam Lloyd, GCI

Edyael Casaperalta, Rural Broadband Policy Group

Health/E-rate:Building a Broadband Network (Part 2)Denise Atkinson-Shorey, e-Luminosity (M)
Duke Horan, Henkels & McCoy (M)

  Randy Lowe, Davis Wright  Tremaine, LLP

  John Honker, Magellan Advisors

  Scot Eberle, Fiber Utilities Group

 12:30-1:00 p.m. 1:00-2:00 p.m.
LunchPlenary #3:  ConnectED
Tom Power, White House Office of Science & Technology Policy

Richard Culatta, U.S. Dept. of Education

 2:15-3:15 p.m.
Broadband Planning #1:Wireless Broadband Innovators: Anchors & Home
Bob Collie, ENA (M)James Ratleff, Applied Research Designs

 Dr. Rouzbeh Yassini, UNH Broadband Center for Excellence


ConnectED #1Private Sector Commitments to ConnectED Karen Perry, Clarion Collaborative (M)
Charles McKee, Sprint

Andrew Ko, Microsoft

Reg Leichty, Counsel to CoSN



Digital Inclusion #1:CAIs and the Digital Divide (Part 1) Laura Breeden, NTIA (M)
Jon Gant, Center for Digital Inclusion

Karen Mossberger, Arizona State University

Helen Milner, Tinder Foundation


 3:15-3:30 p.m.
 3:30-4:30 p.m. Broadband Planning #2:Community Broadband Planning
Phil Lindley, ConnectME Authority (M)
Joshua Broder, Tilson Chris Tamarin, Oregon BB Outreach

Tim Scott, Axia

Broadband Mapping: The Key to New Knowledge Creation for CAIs
Marijke Visser, ALA (M)Ken Wall, Geodata Services
Stacey Aldrich, PA State Library

Jarrid Keller, CA State Library

Digital Inclusion #2:CAIs and the Digital Divide (Part 2) Francine Alkisswani, NTIA (M)
Samantha Becker, U. of Washington

Rodney Hopson, George Mason University

 5:00-5:30 p.m.


5:30-5:45 p.m.

Plenary #4Network Nebraska- Education; Success through Collaboration
Tom Rolfes, Education I.T. Manager, State of NebraskaZach Leverenz, CEO, EveryoneOn


6:00-7:30 p.m.
Friday. May 9th
8:30-9:30 a.m.
 Plenary #5Dr. Dallas Dance, Superintendent of Schools, Baltimore County Public Schools 
 9:45-10:45 a.m.
 E-Rate #3:E-rate Benchmarks and Data 

Larra Clark, ALA (M)

Mark Walker, FCC

John Harrington, Funds for Learning

Jake Cowan, ULC



Wireless Broadband #2:It Takes a Mobile Village to raise a Mobile Child:Developing Mobile Learning across the Community

Sarah Morris, New America Foundation (M)

Kevin Capp, Mobile Pulse

Sheryl Abshire, Calcasieu Parish Schools

Lindsey Harmon, Connect Nevada



 Digital Inclusion #3:Kansas City, Google, Digital DivideAngela Siefer, Center for Digital Inclusion (M)
Erica Swanson, Google Fiber

Cheptoo Kositany-Buckner, KC Public Library

Crosby Kemper, KC Public Library

Michael Liimatta, Connecting for Good


10:45-11:15 a.m.
 11:15-12:15 p.m.
Gigabit Cities #1:Beyond BTOP: Partnerships for Gigabit Brian Proffit, Zayo Bandwidth (M)
Jim Stewart, Utah Education Network

Laura Spining Dodson,NTIA

Mark Johnson, MCNC


Rural Broadband #2:Rural Broadband Experiments and the CAF Heather Gold, Fiber to the Home Council (M)
Jonathan Chambers, FCC

John Gillispie, MOREnet

Alyssa Clemsen, Utilities Telecommunications Council



Digital Inclusion #4: Sustaining Digital Inclusion

Kami Griffiths, CTN (M)

Allison Walsh, Broadband Rhode Island

Dionne Baux, Smart Communities Chicago

Stu Johnson, ConnectOhio  

 12:30-1:00 p.m. 1:00-2:00 p.m.
LunchPlenary #6
Tony Wilhelm, Chief of Staff, NTIA

Blair Levin, Executive Director, Gig.U


You may also like:

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply