Connect with us

Privacy

Twitter Q&A on Children’s Online Privacy with Reps. Markey and Barton

WASHINGTON, April 9, 2014 – Today, Senator Edward J. Markey (@MarkeyMemo) and Rep. Joe Barton (@RepJoeBarton) are hosting a Twitter Q&A on children’s online privacy. Using the hashtag #AskKidsPriv, the lawmakers will be answering questions on Twitter about how parents can protect their children online, what tools are available to prevent online tracking of children, and their legislation The Do Not Track Kids Act. […]

Broadband Breakfast Staff

Published

on

New press release came across the transom about the lawmakers that have introduced bipartisan, bicameral ‘Do Not Track Kids’ Act to provide new tools for parents, protections for teens in mobile environment

WASHINGTON, April 9, 2014 – Today, Senator Edward J. Markey (@MarkeyMemo) and Rep. Joe Barton (@RepJoeBarton) are hosting a Twitter Q&A on children’s online privacy. Using the hashtag #AskKidsPriv, the lawmakers will be answering questions on Twitter about how parents can protect their children online, what tools are available to prevent online tracking of children, and their legislation The Do Not Track Kids Act.

The Do Not Track Kids Act, co-sponsored by Senator Mark Kirk (R-Ill.) in the Senate and Rep. Bobby Rush (D-Ill.) in the House, amends the historic Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), will extend, enhance and update the provisions relating to the collection, use and disclosure of children’s personal information and establishes new protections for personal information of children and teens. Currently, COPPA covers children age 12 and younger, and it requires operators of commercial websites and online services directed to children 12 and younger to abide by various privacy safeguards as they collect, use, or disclose personal information about kids. Among several provisions, the Do Not Track Kids Act would extend protection to teens ages 13 to 15 by prohibiting Internet companies from collecting personal and location information from teens without their consent and would create an “Eraser Button” so parents and children could eliminate publicly available personal information content, when technologically feasible.

WHAT: Twitter Q&A on children’s online privacy and Do Not Track Kids Act

WHO: Senator Markey (D-Mass.) and Rep. Barton (R-Texas)

WHEN: 2PM TODAY ET, Wednesday, April 9, 2014

HASHTAG: #AskKidsPriv

Broadband Breakfast is a decade-old news organization based in Washington that is building a community of interest around broadband policy and internet technology, with a particular focus on better broadband infrastructure, the politics of privacy and the regulation of social media. Learn more about Broadband Breakfast.

Privacy

Americans Willing To Pay More For Privacy On Social Media And Smartphones, Researcher Finds

Ajit Ghuman said Americans generally would pay more for full privacy — including on smartphone purchases.

Derek Shumway

Published

on

Ajit Ghuman with Broadband Breakfast reporter Derek Shumway

New press release came across the transom about the lawmakers that have introduced bipartisan, bicameral ‘Do Not Track Kids’ Act to provide new tools for parents, protections for teens in mobile environment

WASHINGTON, April 9, 2014 – Today, Senator Edward J. Markey (@MarkeyMemo) and Rep. Joe Barton (@RepJoeBarton) are hosting a Twitter Q&A on children’s online privacy. Using the hashtag #AskKidsPriv, the lawmakers will be answering questions on Twitter about how parents can protect their children online, what tools are available to prevent online tracking of children, and their legislation The Do Not Track Kids Act.

The Do Not Track Kids Act, co-sponsored by Senator Mark Kirk (R-Ill.) in the Senate and Rep. Bobby Rush (D-Ill.) in the House, amends the historic Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), will extend, enhance and update the provisions relating to the collection, use and disclosure of children’s personal information and establishes new protections for personal information of children and teens. Currently, COPPA covers children age 12 and younger, and it requires operators of commercial websites and online services directed to children 12 and younger to abide by various privacy safeguards as they collect, use, or disclose personal information about kids. Among several provisions, the Do Not Track Kids Act would extend protection to teens ages 13 to 15 by prohibiting Internet companies from collecting personal and location information from teens without their consent and would create an “Eraser Button” so parents and children could eliminate publicly available personal information content, when technologically feasible.

WHAT: Twitter Q&A on children’s online privacy and Do Not Track Kids Act

WHO: Senator Markey (D-Mass.) and Rep. Barton (R-Texas)

WHEN: 2PM TODAY ET, Wednesday, April 9, 2014

HASHTAG: #AskKidsPriv

Continue Reading

Privacy

Consumer Privacy Must Rise To Priority In Biden Agenda, Experts Urge

FCBA panelists discuss data privacy and consumer protection challenges for the Biden administration.

Tim White

Published

on

Photo of Dona Fraser of Better Business Bureau

New press release came across the transom about the lawmakers that have introduced bipartisan, bicameral ‘Do Not Track Kids’ Act to provide new tools for parents, protections for teens in mobile environment

WASHINGTON, April 9, 2014 – Today, Senator Edward J. Markey (@MarkeyMemo) and Rep. Joe Barton (@RepJoeBarton) are hosting a Twitter Q&A on children’s online privacy. Using the hashtag #AskKidsPriv, the lawmakers will be answering questions on Twitter about how parents can protect their children online, what tools are available to prevent online tracking of children, and their legislation The Do Not Track Kids Act.

The Do Not Track Kids Act, co-sponsored by Senator Mark Kirk (R-Ill.) in the Senate and Rep. Bobby Rush (D-Ill.) in the House, amends the historic Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), will extend, enhance and update the provisions relating to the collection, use and disclosure of children’s personal information and establishes new protections for personal information of children and teens. Currently, COPPA covers children age 12 and younger, and it requires operators of commercial websites and online services directed to children 12 and younger to abide by various privacy safeguards as they collect, use, or disclose personal information about kids. Among several provisions, the Do Not Track Kids Act would extend protection to teens ages 13 to 15 by prohibiting Internet companies from collecting personal and location information from teens without their consent and would create an “Eraser Button” so parents and children could eliminate publicly available personal information content, when technologically feasible.

WHAT: Twitter Q&A on children’s online privacy and Do Not Track Kids Act

WHO: Senator Markey (D-Mass.) and Rep. Barton (R-Texas)

WHEN: 2PM TODAY ET, Wednesday, April 9, 2014

HASHTAG: #AskKidsPriv

Continue Reading

Privacy

National Plan Required For Consumer Privacy, Congresswoman says

Samuel Triginelli

Published

on

Screenshot of Suzan DelBene from C-Span

New press release came across the transom about the lawmakers that have introduced bipartisan, bicameral ‘Do Not Track Kids’ Act to provide new tools for parents, protections for teens in mobile environment

WASHINGTON, April 9, 2014 – Today, Senator Edward J. Markey (@MarkeyMemo) and Rep. Joe Barton (@RepJoeBarton) are hosting a Twitter Q&A on children’s online privacy. Using the hashtag #AskKidsPriv, the lawmakers will be answering questions on Twitter about how parents can protect their children online, what tools are available to prevent online tracking of children, and their legislation The Do Not Track Kids Act.

The Do Not Track Kids Act, co-sponsored by Senator Mark Kirk (R-Ill.) in the Senate and Rep. Bobby Rush (D-Ill.) in the House, amends the historic Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), will extend, enhance and update the provisions relating to the collection, use and disclosure of children’s personal information and establishes new protections for personal information of children and teens. Currently, COPPA covers children age 12 and younger, and it requires operators of commercial websites and online services directed to children 12 and younger to abide by various privacy safeguards as they collect, use, or disclose personal information about kids. Among several provisions, the Do Not Track Kids Act would extend protection to teens ages 13 to 15 by prohibiting Internet companies from collecting personal and location information from teens without their consent and would create an “Eraser Button” so parents and children could eliminate publicly available personal information content, when technologically feasible.

WHAT: Twitter Q&A on children’s online privacy and Do Not Track Kids Act

WHO: Senator Markey (D-Mass.) and Rep. Barton (R-Texas)

WHEN: 2PM TODAY ET, Wednesday, April 9, 2014

HASHTAG: #AskKidsPriv

Continue Reading

Recent

Signup for Broadband Breakfast

Get twice-weekly Breakfast Media news alerts.
* = required field

Trending